-->

Correctional Administration Review Questions

 Correctional Administration Review Questions


A penal method of the 19th century in which a person worked during the day and was kept in solitary confinement at night, with enforced silence at all times

A. Elmira System

B. Auburn System

C. Pennsylvania System

D. None of the above


Answer: Auburn System/Auburn Prison System



This imprisonment lasts 1 month and 1 day to 6 months.

A. Arresto Mayor

B. Arresto Menor

C. Prision correcional

D. Prision mayor


Answer: Arresto Mayor



This imprisonment lasts 1 month and 1 day to 6 months.

A. Arresto Mayor

B. Arresto Menor

C. Prision correcional

D. Prision mayor


Answer: Arresto Menor



Justification of punishment which refers to personal vengeance.

A. Retribution

B. Expiation

C. Deterrence

D. Rehabilitation


Answer: Retribution



What is the overall philosophy underlying therapeutic modalities in correctional administration?

a. Exclusively punitive measures

b. Rehabilitation and positive change

c. Maximum security and isolation

d. Promoting inmate aggression


Answer: B



Which of the following is a common therapeutic modality used in correctional settings?

a. Solitary confinement

b. Excessive physical punishment

c. Cognitive-behavioral therapy

d. Restricted access to legal representation


Answer: C



Which of the following statements best describes the concept of 'reintegration' in therapeutic modalities?

a. Keeping inmates isolated from society

b. Preparing inmates for lifelong incarceration

c. Facilitating the transition of inmates back into society as law-abiding citizens

d. Fostering rivalry among inmate groups

    

Answer: C



What role can education play as a therapeutic modality in correctional administration?

a. To increase inmates' criminal knowledge

b. To reinforce positive behaviors

c. To provide opportunities for skill development and personal growth

d. To separate inmates from each other


Answer: C



Restorative justice programs are a form of therapeutic modality that focuses on:

a. Separating inmates from society

b. Enforcing strict discipline

c. Rehabilitating offenders through victim-offender mediation and reconciliation

d. Rewarding compliant behavior


Answer: C



The following are the indicators of effective Behavior Management in TCMP, except.

a. Understanding the different shaping tools.

b. Understand the relevance of the tools.

c. The resident will display improvement.

d. The resident was incorrigible, which made them unwanted in the community.


Answer: D



The following are considered Cognitive approaches, except.

a. Psychoanalytic approach

b. Reality Therapy

c. Cognitive Behavior Approach

d. Acceptance and Commitment Therapy


Answer: A



The following are not considered in the stages of Adlerian Therapy, except.

a. Community

b. Engagement

c. Family

d. Institutions


Answer: B



These work assignments are arranged in a hierarchy according to seniority, individual progress, and productivity.

a. Group leaders

b. Group meeting

c. Job functions

d. Counseling


Answer: C



In which therapeutic modality is "mindfulness" often used as a core technique to help individuals observe their thoughts and feelings without judgment?

a. Psychodynamic Therapy

b. Gestalt Therapy

c. Mindininess-Based Stress Reduction (MBSR)

d. Rational Emotive Behavior Therapy (REBT)


Answer: C



It is one of the forerunners of modern correctional systems wherein they confine the prisoners in single cells at night but allow them to work in congregate shops during the day?

a. Pennsylvania system

b. Elmira Reformatory

c. None of the above

d. All of above


Answer: B



It is a penal method of the 19th century in which persons worked during the day in groups and were kept in solitary confinement at night, with enforced silence at all times.

a. Auburn system

b. Pennsylvania system

c. None of the above

d. All of above


Answer: A



The first probation statute was enacted in 1859. It was passed where?

a. New York

b. Chicago

c. Massachusetts

d. Philadelphia


Answer: C



It is a primitive justification for the punishment of the transgressor carried out in the form of personal vengeance.

a. Atonement

b. Retribution

c. Deterrence

d. Rehabilitation


Answer: B



This system involved the incarcerated individuals prisoners, private companies, and individuals to perform labor, often under harsh and exploitative conditions. The goal was to provide cheap labor to industries and plantations while generating revenue for state governments.

a. Lease System

b. Contract System

c. State System

d. Price-Piece System


Answer: B



It was originally constructed as a detention jail in Philadelphia but was later converted into a state prison and became the first American Penitentiary in 1790.

a. Pennsylvania Prison

b. Auburn Prison

c. Walnut Street Prison

d. None of the above


Answer: C



It is carried out by the use of stocks and pillories, docking stools, branding, and shaving off the hair of the offender.

a. Corporal punishment 

b. Public humiliation 

c. Shaming 

d. Both B and C


Answer: Both B and C



This justification of punishment resulted in retaliation and an unending vendetta between the offender and the victim.

a. Retribution

b. Expiation

c. Protection

d. Deterrence


Answer: A



An offense committed by a member against another member arouses the condemnation of the whole group against the offender.

a. Retribution

b. Atonement

c. Protection

d. Deterrence


Answer: B



It believes that punishment gives a lesson to the offender and that it holds the crime commission in check.

a. Retribution

b. Atonement 

c. Protection

d. Deterrence


Answer: D



He advocated the theory that punishment should prevent others from committing like offenses and should be in the degree of severity enough to deter others.

a. Lombroso

b. Bentham

c. Becarria

d. Ferri


Answer: C



A system of trial and punishment that is reformatory in purpose.

a. Canonical Courts 

b. King's Courts 

c. Primitive Justice

d. Judicial Individualization


Answer: A



He made the first attempt to explain crime, wherein he noted in his book"Nicomedian Ethics" that punishment is a means of restoring balance between pleasure and pain.

a. Aristotle

b. Beccaria

c. Lombroso

d. Hentig


Answer: A



It resulted in class discrimination due to the wide use of discretion in imposing penalties.

a. Canonical courts

b. King's Courts

c. Primitive justice

d. Judicial individualization


Answer: D



Its main advantage was it was easy to administer and eliminate arbitrary sentences.

a. Classical school

b. Neo-classical school

c. Positivist school

d. Modern clinical school


Answer: A



It admits that minors and certain adults are incapable of committing crimes.

a. Classical school

b. Neo-classical school

c. Positivist school

d. Modern Clinical School


Answer: B



It gave rise to the exemption and mitigation of punishment.

a. Classical school

b. Neo-classical school

c. Positivist school

d. Modern clinical school


Answer: B



The country that first established prison facilities.

a. England

b. France

c. United States of America

d. Spain


Answer: C



This system was advocated by the Americans because it was cheaper to maintain.

a. Elmira reformatory

b. Borstal

c. Auburn system

d. Pennsylvania system


Answer: C



It abolished corporal punishment.

a. UN standard minimum rules

b. League of Nations

c. Pennsylvania Reform Law of 1790

d.Sursis


Answer: C



Its unique features of incarceration were adopted by most European countries.

a. Elmira reformatory

b. Borstal

c. Auburn system

d. Pennsylvania system


Answer: D



It is a training school type of institution program, social casework, and extensive use of parole.

a. Elmira reformatory

b. Borstal

c. Auburn system

d. Pennsylvania system


Answer: A



The first parole was passed in 1837 in

a. Valencia, Spain

b. Massachusetts

c. Chicago

d. Pennsylvania


Answer: B



It was responsible for holding the International Penal and Penitentiary Congress every 5 years and it was established in 1875.

a. IPPC

b. League of Nations

c. UN

d. Human Rights Commission


Answer: A



A warden who limits his role to policy matters and major problems, his responsibility is centered on

a. Decision making

b. Personnel program

c. Public relations

d. Executive leadership


Answer: A



A warden's responsibility to provide leadership and assign responsibility for selection, training recruitment, and supervision is

a. Decision-making

b. Personnel management

c. Public relations

d. Executive leadership


Answer: B



During the primitive days, this punishment was given to criminal offenders using flogging, mutilation, maiming, and disfiguration:

a. Corporal punishment

b. Death

c. Public humiliation

d. Shaming


Answer: A



Modern justification for punishment concludes that society will be best protected if criminal offenders are rehabilitated.

a. Reformation

b. Protection

c. Expiation

d. Retribution


Answer: A



People tend to believe that putting the offender in prison safeguards society from further criminal depredation.

a. Reformation

b. Protection

c. Expiation

d. Retribution


Answer: B



He asserted that criminals are not free moral agents, but are products of traits and circumstances.

a. Ferri

b. Garofalo

c. Lombroso

d. Beccaria


Answer: B



He contributed to the progressive system by dividing prisoners into companies, appointing prisoners as petty officers in charge, and prescribing academic classes of one hour a day for inmates under 20 years of age.

a. Manuel Montesimos

b. Sir Walter Crofton

c. Domets of France

d. ZR Brockway


Answer: A



Established agricultural colonies for delinquent boys and his reformation system is based on re-education rather than force.

a. Manuel Montesimos

b. Domets of France

c. Sir Walter Crofton

d. ZR Brockway


Answer: B



He was chair of the Board of Directors of Convict Prisons for Ireland between 1854 and 1862. He introduced the progressive system which attempted to place the responsibility for self-improvement on the prisoner himself through successive stages.

a. Manuel Montesimos

b. Domets of France

c. Sir Walter Crofton

d. ZR Brockway


Answer: C



He introduced the Elmira, a new institutional program for boys from 16-30 years of age. This system was based on parole and indeterminate sentences and was referred to as the forerunner of modern penology.

a. Manuel Montesimos

b. Sir Walter Crofton

c. Domets of France

d. ZR Brockway


Answer: D



For minimum security institutions, the purpose of fencing the surroundings is

a. To keep the civilian population from entering the institution

b. It is designed to prevent escapes

c. It is designed for agricultural purposes

d. It is designed to facilitate an open view of the surrounding


Answer: A



Inmates placed under a super security facility are considered as

a. Incorrigibles

b. Chronic trouble makers

c. Escape artists

d. All of the preceding


Answer: D



It is regarded as the most important program that aids in the rehabilitation of prisoners.

a. Recreational program

b. Religious program

c. Educational program

d. Employment of prisoners


Answer: C




Minimum number of times in counting the inmates daily.

a. Two

b. Three

c. Four

d. Five 


Answer: D (Section 35 BJMP Manuals 2015)



People who are deemed instrumental in the reformation of prisoners due to their daily contact with the inmates.

a. Chaplain

b. Warden

c. Psychologist

d. Prison guards


Answer: D



It is a continuing state of good order.

a. Discipline

b. Morale

c. Communication

d. Loyalty


Answer: A



It is a relationship in which one endeavors to help another understand and solve his problems of adjustment.

a. Preventive discipline

b. Communication

c. Counselling

d. All of the above


Answer: C



It is a method of punishment resorted to in extreme cases when lighter penalties are ineffectual.

a. Bartolina

b. Solitary confinement

c. Close confinement

d. All of the above


Answer: B



He opened the Borstal prison, considered as one of the best reformatory institutions for young offenders.

a. Sir Evelyn John Ruggles-Brise

b. Sir Walter Crofton

c. Zebulon Reed Brockway

d. Macanochie

 

Answer: A



It prescribes the means to be utilized in treatment programs for convicted criminal offenders.

a. Admissions summary

b. Admissions procedure

c. Classification meeting

d. Case Summary


Answer: A



Utilized as a method in searching the prisoner for possession of contrabands inside the prison cells and compound.

a. Frisking

b. Body search

c. Greyhound operations

d. Body frisk


Answer: C



A person who is sentenced to serve imprisonment for not more than six months.

a. Municipal prisoner

b. City prisoner

c. Provincial prisoner

d. Insular prisoner


Answer: A



Which among the following is not among the classification of prisoners under Presidential Decree 29?

a. Municipal prisoners

b. Provincial Prisoners

c. Insular prisoners

d. Detention prisoners


Answer: D



What particular country utilized transportation of prisoners?

a. Spain

b. Portugal

c. England

d. France


Answer: C



It has been noted as the best reform institution for young offenders.

a. Pennsylvania system

b. Auburn system

c. Elmira reformatory

d. Borstal institution


Answer: D



It is given to prisoners who have returned to their places of confinement within 48 hours after a calamity.

a. Good conduct time allowance

b. Special time allowance

c. Visitation privilege

d. All of the above


Answer: B



It is an institution originally intended to detain or house political offenders.

a. Iwahig Penal Colony

b. Davao Penal colony

c. San Ramon Prison and Penal Farm

d. Sablayan Prison and Penal Farm


Answer: C



A person convicted to serve a sentence of 12 years of imprisonment would be classified as what kind of prisoner?

a. Municipal prisoner

b. Provincial prisoner

c. National prisoner

d. Detention prisoner


Answer: C



It is considered the highest income earner among the Philippine Correctional Institutions.

a. Iwahig Penal Colony

b. Davao Penal Colony

c. San Ramon Prison and Penal Farm

d. Sablayan Prison And Farm


Answer: B



This states that incarceration should establish in the convicts the will to lead law-abiding and self-supporting lives after their release from prison.

a. United States Standard Minimum Rules for the treatment of prisoners 

b. Indeterminate sentence law

c. Prison law

d. Probation law 


Answer: A



Nobody can assume the suffering of a crime committed by others.

a. Justice

b. Expiation

c. Deterrence

d. Personal


Answer: D



The most common problem for national penitentiaries.

a. Excessive number of inmates

b. Lack of funding

c. Sex problems

d. Discipline of inmates


Answer: A



It is a primitive justification of punishment in the sense that it is in the form of personal vengeance or putting the law into one's own hands.

a. Retribution

b. Deterrence

c. Expiation

d. Reformation


Answer: A



This theory emphasizes that punishment has a redemptive purpose.

a. Judean Christian Theory

b. Classical Theory

c. Neo-Classical school of thought

d. Positivist school of thought


Answer: A



Who among the Italian advocates of the positivist theory wrote the book "Theory of the Imputability and Denial of the Free Will"?

a. Ferri

b. Garofalo

c. Lombroso

d. Beccaria


Answer: A



It refers to anything that is against or contrary to the rules and regulations of a prison or jail facility.

a. Jewelry

b. Dangerous drugs

c. Deadly weapons

d. Contrabands


Answer: D



It is one of the forerunners of modern correctional systems wherein they confine the prisoners in single cells at night but allow them to work in congregate shops during the day.

a. Auburn system

b. Pennsylvania system

c. Elmira reformatory

d. All of the preceding


Answer: A



It enables the prisoner to roam outside the prison for a minimum period per day to make work-out arrangements for his release.

a. Pre-release leave

b. Individual or group counseling

c. Leave for work

d. Granting greater freedom


Answer: A



If the scientific method is utilized in segregation, what is the method employed in diagnosing and treating the convicts?

a. Individualized method

b. Casework method

c. Scientific method

d. Individual therapy


Answer: B



Considered the most persistent problem in almost all prison facilities which contributes to the failure of reformation.

a. Idleness

b. Deplorable condition

c. Riots

d. Escapes


Answer: A



All persons in custody shall, before final conviction, be entitled to bail as a matter of __________.

a. Right

b. Privilege

c. Preference

d. Choice


Answer: A



The Bureau of Correction is under the 

a. DSWD

b. DILG

c. DOJ

d. DOH


Answer: C



The place wherein a newly convicted prisoner is housed for at least a minimum period of five days for medical examination, vaccinations, and x-rays to prevent physical contamination.

a. Reception Diagnostic Center

b. Medical Center

c. Infirmary

d. Quarantine Unit


Answer: D



An advocate of the classical school of penology claimed that society must reward those who accept responsibility and punish those who do not.

a. Bentham

b. Beccaria

c. Lombroso

d. Ferri


Answer: Bentham



It starts from the admission report of individual inmates and serves as the basis for granting parole.

a. Admission summary

b. Behavior report

c. Misconduct report

d. Cumulative Case Summary


Answer: D



Issued by the court to a correctional facility indicating the basis for prisoner confinement.

a. Mittimus

b. Detention order

c. Bail

d. Probation order


Answer: A



School of thought advocated by Dr. Lombroso, Ferri, and Garofalo.

a. Modern clinical school

b. Italian school

c. Neo-classical school of thought

d. Classical school of thought


Answer: B



Country wherein the last recorded burning at the stake was made.

a. Germany

b. USA

c. England

d. France


Answer: A



A nation that pioneered banishment as a form of punishment.

a. England

b. Spain

c. France

d. Rome


Answer: A



A code that adopted the principle of an eye for an eye, a tooth for a tooth.

a. Code of Kalatiaw

b. Hammurabi code

c. Bible

D. French code


Answer: B



The year when the League of Nations adopted the "Standard Minimum Rules for the Treatment of Prisoners".

a. 1932

b. 1934

c. 1936

d. 1938


Answer: B



The year when the first International Prison Congress was held in London.

a. 1870

b. 1872

c. 1936

d. 1938


Answer: B



It refers to an act of grace of the Chief Executive that grants a general pardon to a certain class of offenders but requires the concurrence of Congress.

a. Amnesty

b. Pardon

c. Commutation

d. Reprieve


Answer: A



It refers to the deferment of the implementation of the sentence for an interval of time.

a. Appeal

b. Pardon

c. Reprieve

d. Commutation


Answer: C



It refers to the reduction of the duration of the prison sentence of a prisoner.

a. Amnesty

b. Pardon

c. Commutation

d. Reprieve


Answer: C



Suspension of sentence of convict after serving the minimum term of indeterminate penalty without granting pardon.

a. Parole

b. Reprieve

c. Commutation 

d. Fine


Answer: A



It refers to a sentence of imprisonment for the maximum period defined by law subject to the termination by the Parole Board at any time after service of the minimum period.

a. Indeterminate sentence

b. Good conduct time allowance

c. Parole

d. Probation


Answer: A



Deduction to the term of imprisonment due to the convict's exemplary behavior while in prison.

a. Indeterminate sentence

b. Good conduct time allowance

c. Parole 

d. Probation


Answer: B



The UN Standard Minimum Rules for the Treatment of Prisoners is also known as 

a. Nelson Mandela Rules

b. Richard Phillips Rules

c. Imelda Marcos Rules

d. None of the preceding


Answer: A



A method employed to allow prisoners the opportunity for normal sex life.

a. Visitation

b. Self-gratification

c. Sodomy

d. Conjugal visit


Answer: D



The most common form of sexual perversion in prison and jail facilities is

a. Homosexuality

b. Masturbation

c. Pseudo marriages

d. Sodomy


Answer: A



A writ issued by the court ordering the confinement of a person so named in penal institutions.

a. Probation order

b. Bail

c. Detention order

d. Commitment order


Answer: D



For a maximum security facility, how high should the walls be constructed?

a. 8 to 12 feet

b. 12 to 14 feet

c. 18 to 20 feet

d. 18 to 25 feet


Answer: D



This type of institution is usually constructed without a fence?

a. Minimum security institution

b. Medium security institution

c. Maximum security institution

d. Open institution


Answer: D



What is the main objective of segregation?

a. Diversification by age

b. Diversification by sex

c. Diversification by the degree of imprisonment

d. Prevention of physical and moral contamination


Answer: D



It is the original intention of imposing prison labor.

a. Punitive

b. Afflictive

c. Reformatory

d. Business


Answer: A



It refers to the formulation of the tentative rehabilitation program of the convict.

a. Diagnosis

b. Treatment planning

c. Execution of treatment program

d. Re-classification


Answer: B



It is mainly responsible for the implementation of a prisoner's treatment program.

a. RDC

b. Warden

c. Classification committee

d. All of the above


Answer: C



It is part of the classification wherein the prisoners are examined and tests are administered to check on the physical and mental condition of the prisoners.

a. Diagnosis

b. Treatment planning

c. Execution of treatment program

d. Re-classification


Answer: A



This forerunner of penology considered and placed emphasis on physical characteristics as the basis for atavism.

a. Lombroso

b. Beccaria

c. Ferri

d. Garofalo


Answer: A



What country popularized the use of prisons as detention facilities?

a. USA

b. England

c. France

d. Spain


Answer: A



Credited for introducing the use of jails.

a. Europenas

b. Americans 

c. Asians

d. Cavemen


Answer: A



Its main objective is to prevent unnecessary custodial risk and prevent physical and moral contamination from one group to another.

a. Diversification

b. Segregation

c. Discipline

d. Classification


Answer: B



The ideal number of days for an inmate to be placed in the quarantine unit at the Reception and Diagnostic Center.

a. 2 days

b. 3 days

c. 4 days

d. 5 days


Answer: D



Sometimes referred to as a Case conference or Guidance conference wherein the tentative formulation of a rehabilitation program is conducted with the inmate concerned.

a. Staff conference

b. Admission classification meeting

c. Classification meeting

d. Staff interview


Answer: A



Calls the attention of inmates for certain misconduct or positive traits manifested while serving sentence.

a. Post sentence report

b. Behavior report

c. Misconduct report

d. Admissions summary


Answer: B



A written report detailing a particular inmate and the violations incurred with reference to the rule book.

a. Post sentence report

b. Behavior report

c. Misconduct report

d. Admission summary


Answer: C



It is the authority of the President of the Philippines to suspend the execution of a penalty, reduce the sentence, and extinguish criminal liability.

a. Parole

b. Executive clemency

c. Pardon

d. Amnesty


Answer: B



A person who is detained for the violation of law or ordinance and has not been convicted is  

a. Detention prisoner

b. Provincial prisoner

c. Municipal prisoner

d. City prisoner


Answer: A



A pardon cannot be extended to one of the following;

a. Murder

b. Brigandage

c. Rape

d. Impeachment


Answer: D



Primitive punishment of the transgressor is carried out through personal vengeance.

a. Retribution

b. Expiation

c. Deterrence

d. Protection


Answer: A



It paved the way for exempting law violators from their criminal liability by reason of insanity.

a. People vs. Vera

b. M'Naghten case (1843)

c. Sursis

d. Furlough


Answer: B



This is prepared by the prison's classification committee for the purpose of indicating what is essential for the best interest of the future parolee and contains an appraisal of the prisoner's personality and need for adjustment upon return to society.

a. Pre-release progress report

b. Pre-board summary

c. Parole referral summary

d. Post-sentence investigation report


Answer: C


In the Philippines, the Board of Pardon and Parole members are

a. Full-time board

b. Part-time board

c. Government agency

d. NGO


Answer: B



Parole although not a form of executive clemency is...

a. Judicial function

b. Executive function

c. Legislative function

d. Court function


Answer: B



Primary basis in granting parole

a. Response with correctional treatment 

b. Progress within the correctional institution

c. Good behavior and rapport among inmates and prison guards

d. Both a and b


Answer: D



It pertains to information regarding significant family, personal, and economic factors in the offender's life.

a. Social history

b. Marital status

c. Antecedent

d. Character and behavior


Answer: A



A unit within the probation office is charged with selecting defendants for probation.

a. Investigation division

b. Supervision division

c. Custodial division

d. RDC


Answer: A



In the practice and procedure of probation, who is considered the most important person?

a. Probationer

b. Probation officer

c. Chief Probation Officer

d. Probation aides


Answer: B



The nature of conditional pardon given to inmates is that the recipient must accept it before it takes effect, and the pardonee is under obligation to comply with the conditions imposed therein.

a. Contract

b. Privilege

c. Punishment 

d. Act of Grace


Answer: A



Empowered by law to exercise supervision over jails by means of standard setting to promote discipline of inmates and secure reformation and safe custody of prisoners of all classes.

a. BJMP

b. Bureau of Prisons

c. Bureau of Corrections

d. Commission of Human Rights


Answer: C



Indeterminate sentence law

a. Act No. 1533

b. Act No. 3316

c. Act No. 3326

d. Act No. 4103


Answer: D



The first probation law was passed in the year 1878 in ...

a. Chicago

b. Massachusetts

c. England

d. Pennsylvania


Answer: B



The purpose of this meeting is to evaluate the inmate's readiness for early release.

a. Pre-release treatment

b. Pre-parole interview

c. Classification meeting

d. Admission meeting


Answer: B



A program specifically planned to prepare the offender prior to his release on parole.

a. Pre-release treatment

b. Pre-parole interview

c. Classification meeting

d. Admission meeting


Answer: A



When prisoners are used for the repair of buildings, roads, bridges, and flood control, this type of prison labor is...

a. Lease system

b. Contract system

c. Public works system

d. Public account system


Answer: C



Products made by prisoners are sold in the open market.

a. Lease system

b. Contract system

c. Public works system

d. Public account system


Answer: D



Under this system, a contractor supplies raw materials and pays the state for the amount of work or output produced by the prisoner.

a. Lease system

b. Contract system

c. Price-Piece system

d. Public account system


Answer: C



When a contractor merely engages in prison labor and the state retains control of the prisoner, the prison labor is classified as...

a. Lease system

b. Contract system

c. Public works system

d. Public account system


Answer: B



The ministration of the sick is an important function of the 

a. Chaplain

b. Custodial officer

c. Medical officer

d. Psychiatrist


Answer: A



It provides the development and acquisition of skills necessary for successful work in a socially accepted occupation while in prison.

a. Vocational training program

b. Education program

c. Work program

d. Prison labor


Answer: A



It provides an environment that will be conducive to the mental and physical development of the inmate.

a. Vocational training program

b. Work program

c. Recreational program

d. Education program


Answer: C



It is an integral part of a prisoner's rehabilitation which serves as an outlet for human expression and a form of release from one's inherent desire to create.

a. Music

b. Sports

c. Arts and Crafts

d. Drama and literary activities


Answer: C



It helps in the improvement of the prisoner in the cultural and practical aspects of social living.

a. Recreational program

b. Arts and crafts

c. Sports activities

d. Library service


Answer: D



Which among the following is not a part of an ideal medical service in a prison facility?

a. Medicine and surgery

b. Psychiatry

c. Dentistry

d. None of these


Answer: D



It is used by the parole board as a guide in determining the prisoner's eligibility for parole and preparing his parole program.

a. Pre-release progress report

b. Pre-board summary

c. Pre-referral summary

d. Post-sentence investigation report


Answer: A



A parole officer undertakes what particular broad function?

a. Community protection

b. Service to individuals

c. Supervision of parolee

d. Both a and b


Answer: D



This a method of helping parolees by which the parole office performs referral services.

a. Manipulative technique

b. Executive technique

c. Casework technique

d. Guidance and counseling technique


Answer: B



Refers to a formal group or association organized to promote social or individual welfare.

a. Community agencies

b. Social service exchange

c. Family service agencies

d. NGO's


Answer: A



A security facility, usually operated by the police for temporary detention of persons held under custodial investigation.

a. Lock-up

b. Workhouse jail

c. Ordinary jail

d. Detention center


Answer: A



Antonio, an inmate who is unable to sleep and eat while serving his sentence due to loneliness and despair should undergo...

a. Rehabilitation

b. Guidance

c. Correction

d. Counseling


Answer: D



RA No. 4203 created what particular agency?

a. Department of Justice

b. Bureau of Corrections

c. Probation Office

d. Board of Pardon and Parole


Answer: D



It refers to the continuing relationship between the probationer and the probation officer.

a. Initial interview

b. Post-sentence investigation

c. Supervision

d. Orientation


Answer: C



Before travel of probationer outside the jurisdiction of the City/Provincial Probation Office, application for court approval should be filed within how many days?

a. 45 days

b. 30 days

c. 15 days

d. 5 days


Answer: C



A French and Belgian innovation to probation that requires no supervision on the condition that the probationer would not commit an offense within a prescribed period.

a. Split sentence

b. Sursis

c. Furlough

d. Parole


Answer: B



Within how many days should the request for outside travel be filed by the probationer to the probation office prior to the date of his intended departure?

a. 5 days

b. 10 days

c. 15 days

d. 30 days


Answer: A



It refers to the note given to police agencies, which signifies that the probationer is under the supervision of his designated probation officer.

a. Chrome card

b. Kardex card

c. Flash sheet

d. Field sheet


Answer: C



The maximum period of probation when the sentence is not more than one year.

a. 6 years

b. 4 years

c. 2 years

d. 1 year


Answer: C



When will the court deny an application for probation of a petitioner?

a. Petitioner is a foreigner

b. Petitioner is a drug dependent

c. Petitioner violates the condition

d. The petitioner can be treated well in an institution


Answer: D



When will you close a probation case?

a. When the probationer absconds the place

b. When he incurred violations

c. When there is a recommendation for revocation

d. When the termination order is approved


Answer: D



Under PD 603, should a juvenile offender become incorrigible during his reformation period, he is brought to the court for...

a. Release

b. Pronouncement of judgment

c. Probation

d. Pardon


Answer: B



It refers to the relationship between the CPPO, the SPPO, and the probationer.

a. Supervision

b. Courtesy supervision

c. Executive supervision

d. Administrative supervision


Answer: D



An order granting or denying probation shall ...

a. be appealable within 5 days

b. be appealable within 10 days

c. be appealable within 15 days

d. not be appealable


Answer: D 



It is the supervision undertaken by another probation office that is not permanent in nature.

a. Merging supervision

b. Courtesy supervision

c. Transfer supervision

d. Operational supervision


Answer: B



Brief on an investigation conducted by a probation officer, not within the jurisdiction of the court.

a. Post-sentence investigation report

b. Pre-sentence investigation report

c. Courtesy investigation report

d. Initial invetigstion report


Answer: A   



It is a continuing state of good order.

a. Discipline

b. Morale

c. Communication

d. Loyalty


Answer: A



It is the alternative to jail confinement in modern penology.

a. Parole

b. Probation

c. Pardon

d. Amnesty 


Answer: B



Refers to the mental condition of individuals or groups regarding courage, hope, zeal, and confidence in the present principles and way of life.

a. Virtue

b. Fortitude

c. Moral

d. Positive discipline


Answer: C



In determining whether a petitioner may be placed on probation the court shall consider information relative to which of the following?

a. Character

b. Antecedents/environments

c. Mental/physical condition of the offender

d. All of these


Answer: D



For a convicted offender, probation is a form of ________.

a. Punishment

b. Enjoyment

c. Treatment

d. Incarceration


Answer: C



The law suspends the sentence of minor offenders whose ages range from 9 years to under 18 years and places them in rehabilitation centers.

a. PD 603

b. PD 923

c. PD 968

d. PD 1202


Answer: A 



When shall the probation order take effect?

a. Three days after issuance

b. Three days before issuance

c. Upon its issuance

d. Upon reporting to the probation officer


Answer: A



Mainly responsible for the implementation of a prisoner's treatment program.   

a. RDC

b. Warden

c. Classification committee

d. All of the above


Answer: C  



In this early form of punishment, the criminal was attached to an arch of wood and then sawn vertically from the groin down through the skull.

A. Sawing

B. Garotte

C. Premature Burial

D. Quartering


Answer: A



The condemned would be tied to a stake and then pieces of flesh would be cut from the body over a lengthy period of time. 

A. Sawing

B. Garotte

C. Quartering

D. Slow slicing


Answer: D



The condemned was tied to a wheel-like structure, if available, and then the bones would be bashed with an iron bar or hammer against the spokes.

A. Quartering

B. Slow Slicing

C. Breaking Wheel

D. Sawing


Answer: C



This form of execution dates back to at least the Assyrians in 720 BC where the person would literally be skinned alive in a manner as to keep the skin intact for public display. 

A. Quartering

B. Slow Slicing

C. Flaying

D. Sawing


Answer: C



A form of execution, among the ancient Persians, in which the victim is fastened into a hollow boat, force-fed and slathered in honey and milk, and exposed to insects until the victim's death.

A. Quartering

B. Scaphism

C. Flaying

D. Sawing


Answer: B



The accused would be slashed horizontally on most occasions, and their intestines removed. 

A. Quartering

B. Disembowelment

C. Flaying

D. Sawing


Answer: B



Man is pushed down onto a spike vertically from anus to mouth.

A. Quartering

B. Scaphism

C. Flaying

D. Impalement


Answer: D



The prisoner would be bound and laid in front of the elephant and the beast would be coerced to move and stomp on the person until they were dead.

A. Quartering

B. Crushing

C. Flaying

D. Sawing


Answer: B



Typically, a person was lowered into a cauldron of boiling water where they remained until dead. Occasionally, oils or tar would be used. The practice dates back to at least 12th century Mongolia.

A. Quartering

B. Boiling

C. Flaying

D. Impalement


Answer: B



The criminal is placed into the chair and a metal ring is clasped around their neck. The device is then tightened by turning an arm on the back of the chair, slowly crushing the neck of the condemned.

A. Sawing

B. Garotte

C. Premature Burial

D. Quartering


Answer: B



Basically, a man is buried to his waist and a woman to her neck. They are then subjected to being pelted with large stones until they either die or escape.

A. Sawing

B. Garotte

C. Stoning

D. Quartering


Answer: C


You may want to read: